NPC

Kael Ashward

Kael Ashward offers slayer master services in the current test world.

At a glance

Content status
Current F0 test world; not final world canon
Runtime ID
npc.slayer.kael
Role
Slayer Master

Conversation and services

OptionAction
Give me a random assignment for my levels.slayer-assign
Skip my unfinished assignment — 10 Slayer points.slayer-skip
Show me the creature records.talk
How is my assignment going?talk
I have finished my assignment.slayer-claim
Show me your Slayer rewards.slayer-shop
Explain Slayer and your other creature records.talk
Stay sharp.close
Collect my completed assignment reward.slayer-claim
Skip my unfinished assignment — 10 Slayer points.slayer-skip
Something else.talk
Stay sharp.close
Give me a random assignment for my levels.slayer-assign
Skip my unfinished assignment — 10 Slayer points.slayer-skip
Show me the creature records.talk
Show me your Slayer rewards.slayer-shop
Stay sharp.close
Tell me about the Revealing core.talk
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Back to assignments.talk
Browse Engineering components.talk
Stay sharp.close
Give me a random assignment for my levels.slayer-assign
Skip my unfinished assignment — 10 Slayer points.slayer-skip
Show me the creature records.talk
Something else.talk
Stay sharp.close
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Show the other rewards.talk
Goodbye.close
Spineback records.talk
Crest Drake records.talk
Lizardman and Gargoyle records.talk
Explain task rewards and training.talk
Explain Slayer point rewards.talk
Back to our conversation.talk
Slateback — Slayer 5, combat 25; creature level 35.talk
Venomback — Slayer 10, combat 35; creature level 45.talk
Tideback — Slayer 15, combat 40; creature level 55.talk
Emberback — Slayer 20, combat 45; creature level 60.talk
Galeback — Slayer 25, combat 50; creature level 65.talk
Thornback — Slayer 30, combat 55; creature level 70.talk
More creature records.talk
Back to the creature records.talk
Rimeback — Slayer 35, combat 60; creature level 75.talk
Runeback — Slayer 45, combat 70; creature level 85.talk
Stormback — Slayer 50, combat 75; creature level 90.talk
Duskback — Slayer 60, combat 85; creature level 100.talk
Dawnback — Slayer 65, combat 90; creature level 105.talk
Previous creature records.talk
Back to the creature records.talk
Slatecrest Drake — Slayer 30, combat 50; creature level 65.talk
Venomcrest Drake — Slayer 35, combat 60; creature level 75.talk
Tidecrest Drake — Slayer 40, combat 65; creature level 80.talk
Embercrest Drake — Slayer 50, combat 75; creature level 90.talk
Galecrest Drake — Slayer 55, combat 80; creature level 95.talk
Thorncrest Drake — Slayer 60, combat 85; creature level 100.talk
More creature records.talk
Back to the creature records.talk
Dawncrest Drake — Slayer 65, combat 90; creature level 105.talk
Rimecrest Drake — Slayer 70, combat 95; creature level 110.talk
Runecrest Drake — Slayer 75, combat 100; creature level 111.talk
Duskcrest Drake — Slayer 80, combat 105; creature level 112.talk
Stormcrest Drake — Slayer 85, combat 110; creature level 113.talk
Previous creature records.talk
Back to the creature records.talk
Lizardman — Slayer 20, combat 45; creature level 60.talk
Gargoyle — Slayer 40, combat 65; creature level 80.talk
Back to the creature records.talk
Element protection components.talk
Species and family components.talk
Back to the rewards shop.talk
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
More components.talk
Back to component categories.talk
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Previous components.talk
Back to component categories.talk
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Open the Slayer point shop.slayer-shop
Back to component categories.talk

Slayer assignments

The server randomly selects an eligible species with equal probability, checking both Slayer and combat level and an enemy spawn in the active world manifest. Assignments require 18–24 kills. The table includes source-defined targets; it does not guarantee every hunting ground is currently populated.

TargetSlayer levelCombat levelKill XP
Gloamthorn12060
Firewolf1540100
Whisper2550125
Slateback52560
Venomback103575
Tideback154095
Emberback2045105
Galeback2550110
Thornback3055115
Rimeback3560125
Runeback4570135
Stormback5075145
Duskback6085155
Dawnback6590160
Slatecrest Drake3050115
Venomcrest Drake3560130
Tidecrest Drake4065140
Embercrest Drake5075150
Galecrest Drake5580155
Thorncrest Drake6085160
Dawncrest Drake6590165
Rimecrest Drake7095165
Runecrest Drake75100170
Duskcrest Drake80105175
Stormcrest Drake85110180
Lizardman2045105
Gargoyle4065135

Skipping an assignment

Skipping clears the unfinished task and spends points. Earned kill XP remains; no completion reward is paid. Ask separately for another random task; the same species can be assigned again. A completed task must be claimed first.

ServiceSlayer points
Skip an unfinished assignment10

Assignment completion

RewardAmount
Gold125
Slayer XP250
Slayer points15

Slayer point shop

Kael opens the normal shop interface with Slayer points as currency. Every purchase asks for confirmation showing the item, actual quantity and total points. Components use the listed bundle size. Cancelling spends nothing; an expired quote requires a fresh selection. Buying does not require a completed-task count.

Related articles

Sources & notes

This article reflects source definitions in the current prototype. A listed value is not a claim of live release verification. Read the source policy.

  • Content/Dialogues/dialogues.json
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSlayerTypes.h

Type a name, ingredient, reward or question to explore the compendium.

↑ ↓ to move Enter to openEsc to close