ItemCurrent prototype

Amberscale Iron helm

A dyed appearance of Iron helm. It retains the base equipment's stats and requirements. Recolouring takes one dye at a Crafting table; armour must be Masterwork.

How to obtain

Choose a route you can currently access; a drop roll or rotating shop offer is not a guaranteed supply.

How to obtain
Recolour equipmentIron helm + Amberscale dyeA dyed appearance of Iron helm. Original equipment stats and requirements remain unchanged. Recolour at a Crafting table with one matching dye, after unequipping the item; recolouring grants no XP. Armour must be Masterwork. Reserved older dye IDs remain valid in saves; plain colours cannot newly dye metal without cloth panels.

How to use

Equip this in the head slot. Compare the quality row of the actual piece you own before replacing your equipment. Matching pieces: Amberscale iron armour.

How to use
Iron helmBase equipmentIron helm: head equipment. Produced with Smithing 5 at Anvil / village forge.
Amberscale dyeColoured withUse one dye at a Crafting table to colour a cape or Masterwork armour. Unequip the item first. Recolouring replaces the old dye and grants no XP. This patterned dye adds its own textured finish.
Amberscale iron armourEquipment familyAmberscale iron armour groups the matching head, chest, legs and feet pieces. Each piece links to its requirements, production and individual equipment stats.

Appearance gallery

Equipment sets

Amberscale iron armour groups the matching head, chest, legs and feet pieces. Each piece links to its requirements, production and individual equipment stats.

Prices and trading

The base sell price is the catalog value used for selling. It is not a player market estimate. Shop purchase prices, stock and special currencies are listed separately when a source exists.

Appearance and dyeing

A dyed appearance of Iron helm. Original equipment stats and requirements remain unchanged. Recolour at a Crafting table with one matching dye, after unequipping the item; recolouring grants no XP. Armour must be Masterwork. Reserved older dye IDs remain valid in saves; plain colours cannot newly dye metal without cloth panels.

Equipment stats by quality

Values for this item alone, before penetration, other equipment, talents and shared caps. A shield worn on the Back applies 50% of its armour and Dexterity penalty.

Equipment stats by quality
Standard410.526303.52940
Fine4.411.458303.29410
Refined4.812.371103.05880
Superior5.213.265302.82350
Exceptional5.614.141402.58820
Masterwork61502.35290

Related articles

Linked from 5 articles
Sources & technical details Recorded data and provenance

This reference describes the recorded F0 source snapshot. Availability is shown on the article; source data alone does not certify a particular live game release. Read the source policy.

Source ID
item:244
Item ID
244
Rarity tier (catalog)
0
Retired
No
Catalog version
24
Source revision
29afa2b1c0bc6b7f9de43c1a13fd6ab6e628c744
Exact source values
Item ID
244
Weight (g)
2,000
Stack limit
9,999
Base sell price (coins)
0
Equipment slot
Head
Requirements
No skill or quest requirement in the item catalog.
Quality
Standard / Fine / Refined / Superior / Exceptional / Masterwork
Rarity tier (catalog)
0
Retired
No
Base equipment
Iron helm
Equipment family
Amberscale iron armour

Source files

  • Content/Appearance/bodies.json
  • Content/Dialogues/dialogues.json
  • Content/Quests/quests.json
  • Content/WorldCast/cast.json
  • Content/WorldCast/life.json
  • Content/WorldCast/merchants.json
  • Content/WorldCast/vendor-stock.json
  • GameData/Catalog/game.json
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/Generated/RPGSlayerCatalog.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGAmmo.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGAppearance.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGArmour.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGArtificeItemModels.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGArtificeRecipes.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGBackComponent.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGBeetles.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGBeetles.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGBodies.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGButterflies.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGButterflyPotions.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGCanyonItems.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGCapeComponent.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGCoalMining.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGCombatPower.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGCombatTrees.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGCooking.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGEquipmentAttachmentFit.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGEquipmentAttachmentRows.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGEquipmentFitProbe.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGEquipmentFitProbe.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGFiremakingFuel.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGGearFit.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGHeadEquipmentFit.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGHeadEquipmentFit.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGIconLibrary.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGIconLibrary.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGImportMarket.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGIronArmour.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGItemIconWidget.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGLanternComponent.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGMarket.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGNecklaceComponent.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGNorthwickLayout.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGProductionRules.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGProgression.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSlayerItemCombat.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSlayerItemModels.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSlayerItemPresentation.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSlayerSkilling.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSpellFuel.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSpellFuel.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSteelArmour.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGStoneheartWeapons.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSummoningComponent.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGSummoningState.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGTindleComponent.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGTraderImportModels.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGTraderImports.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGUnit.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGWorldStreaming.cpp
  • Wiki/content/equipment-media.json
  • Wiki/tools/player_guides.py

Type a name, ingredient, reward or question to explore the compendium.

↑ ↓ to move Enter to openEsc to close