Item

Chitin-lined vest

A light vest with chitin lining. Dexterity 35 to equip; Crafting 35 to make. Quality improves protection and evasion.

At a glance

Chitin-lined vest — in-game inventory icon
In-game inventory icon
Item ID
649
Weight (g)
2,300
Stack limit
1
Base sell price (coins)
100
Equipment slot
Chest
Requirements
Dexterity 35
Quality
Standard / Fine / Refined / Superior / Exceptional / Masterwork
Rarity tier (catalog)
0
Retired
No
In game appearance
Previous outfit screenshots are withheld because the character body and rendering sources have changed. Current replacement captures are not yet available.

Prices and trading

The base sell price is the catalog value used for selling. It is not a player market estimate. Shop purchase prices, stock and special currencies are listed separately when a source exists.

Equipment stats by quality

Values for this item alone, before penetration, other equipment, talents and shared caps. A shield worn on the Back applies 50% of its armour and Dexterity penalty.

QualityPhysical armour ratingPhysical reduction alone (%)Evasion (%)Dexterity damage penalty (%)Direct Magic damage bonus (%)
Standard2.45566.735812.500
Fine2.70117.359813.500
Refined2.94677.975514.500
Superior3.19228.58315.500
Exceptional3.43789.182616.500
Masterwork3.68339.774417.500

How to make or recover

Each row is one operation. Full costs and requirements apply before starting. Recipe pages describe quality, burn chance, recovery rolls and field alternatives where relevant.

RecipeSkillLevelBase XPStationOutput / chanceIngredients
Make Chitin-lined vestCrafting35100Crafting table11 × Hardened carapace plate, 4 × Chitin plate, 3 × Tanned leather, 2 × Tough sinew

Related articles

Linked from

Continue exploring articles that reference Chitin-lined vest.

Sources & notes

This article reflects source definitions in the current prototype. A listed value is not a claim of live release verification. Read the source policy.

  • GameData/Catalog/game.json
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGArmour.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGCanyonItems.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGIconLibrary.cpp
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGIconLibrary.h
  • Source/FantasyBenchmark/RPGItemIconWidget.h
  • Wiki/content/equipment-media.json
  • Wiki/content/equipment-source-review.json

Type a name, ingredient, reward or question to explore the compendium.

↑ ↓ to move Enter to openEsc to close